NY F80966 December 27, 1999 CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 F80966 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8708.99.8080 Ms. Betty Pettis Planning and Logistics Office Blue Ridge International Products Company P.O. Box 989 Freeport, Florida 32439-0989 RE: The tariff classification of an automotive Hindsight from China Dear Ms. Pettis: In your letter dated December 13, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample of the Hindsight- Style #50004. The item a convex-shaped, shatter-proof mirror surrounded by a Teddy Bear character. The item is attached to the back seat of a motor vehicle and allows the driver to view infants in a rear-facing car seat in the middle of the back seat. The applicable subheading for the Hindsight will be 8708.99.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Other parts and accessories: Other: Other: Other: Other…Other. The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem. This rate of duty will remain unchanged in the year 2000. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-637-7035. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division