NY F80904 March 9, 2000 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 F80904 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2934.90.3900 Ms. Julia Gross B.I. Chemicals, Inc. 3330 South Crater Road P.O. Box 1658 Petersburg, VA 23805 RE: The tariff classification of Cis-2(2,4-Dichlorophenyl)2-2(1H-1,2,4-Triazol-1-YL-Methyl)-1,3-Dioxolane-4-Methanol Methane Sulfonate from China. Dear Ms. Gross: In your letter dated December 10, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Cis-2(2,4-Dichlorophenyl)2-2(1H-1,2,4-Triazol-1-YL-Methyl)-1,3-Dioxolane-4-Methanol Methane Sulfonate which you have stated is used as an intermediate in the manufacture of anti-fungal products. The applicable subheading will be 2934.90.3900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other heterocyclic compounds: other. The rate of duty will be 9.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 212-637-7063. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division