PD F80807 January 11, 2000 CLA-2-95:NEW:TCB II:DO5 F80807 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO: 9503.90.0010 Ms. Barbara Y. Wierbicki Tompkins & Davidson, LLP One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway New York, NY 10306-8901 RE: The tariff classification of a collapsible “Pop Up Kite” from China. Dear Ms. Wierbicki:: In your letter dated December 22, 1999, on behalf of your client Avon Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. With your letter you submitted a sample of a collapsible kite constructed of man-made fiber netting and textile material that is wrapped around a spring steel frame. The article features a plastic, oval-shaped kite handle with 100 feet of nylon string attached and wound around the bottom base. The kite will be imported with a fitted case that is comprised of a mesh material and has a drawstring “cinch closure.” The case is solely designed to hold the “Pop Up Kite” in its collapsed condition. The applicable subheading for collapsible “Pop Up Kite” with its case will be 9503.90.0010 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) which provides for Other toys…Other: Kites. The applicable rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Kathleen M. Haage Area Director New York/Newark Area