NY F80738 December 27, 1999 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 F80738 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Patricia Edger UTC Overseas, Inc. 10 Industrial Highway, MS 31, E Building, 1st Floor Lester, PA 19113 RE: The tariff classification of a “Mesh Folder from China. Dear Mr. Edger: In your letter dated November 30, 1999, on behalf of Binney & Smith Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a “Mesh Folder”. It is made of a cardboard base covered on the exterior bottom side with woven fabric which has been coated, covered, or laminated with a layer of plastic. The plastic has been determined to be noncellular. The plastic surface of the material faces outward and the plastic has been embossed to simulate the look of a woven fabric. The front is covered with the same material and features an open pocket made of the same fabric. Attached onto the front side, one on each side, is a zippered pocket constructed of open-work knit fabric panels. The bottom of the pockets are designed to lay on top of each other and are held closed with strips similar to the VELCRO brand fastener. A binding fabric is attached around the edges. The applicable subheading for the “Mesh Folder” will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. The rate of duty for 2000 is the same. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist * at 212-637-*. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division