NY F80734 December 10, 1999 CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 F80734 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8708.99.8080 Ms. Jane Jewett Talus Corporation 82 Scott Drive Westbrook, Maine 04092 RE: The tariff classification of automotive Puff N Stuff, from China Dear Ms. Jewett: In your letter dated November 24, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample and a brochure of the Puff N Stuff, auto litter bag and tissue holder. The item is made of polyester with a vinyl sheet laminated. It is designed to hang around the headrest of an automotive seat. Its purpose is to hold litter and it also has an area to hold a tissue box. The applicable subheading for the Puff N Stuff auto litter bag and tissue holder will be 8708.99.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Other parts and accessories: Other: Other: Other: Other…Other. The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem. This rate of duty will remain unchanged in the year 2000. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-637-7035. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division