NY F80732 December 16, 1999 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:2:227 F80732 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9405.40.6000 Ms. Alice Liu Atico International USA, Inc. P.O. Box 14368 Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33302 RE: The tariff classification of lighted garden arches from China. Dear Ms. Liu: In your letter dated November 17, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is an unassembled semicircular-shaped lighted garden arch of metal (item number W74Y1522), measuring approximately 94 inches high by 54 inches wide by 13 inches deep when assembled, that possesses 200 miniature chaser lights affixed along an electrical wire harness measuring about 8 feet in length. It is noted that these lights will be intertwined along the opened metal frame of the arch. The applicable subheading for the lighted metal garden arch will be 9405.40.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electric lamps and lighting fittings: of base metal: other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem in noting that the rate of duty will remain the same commencing in January of 2000. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-637-7073. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division