NY F80728 January 19, 2000 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 F80728 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8080 Ms. Jonna Barr Limited Distribution Services Seven Limited Parkway Reynoldsburg, OH 43068 RE: The tariff classification of a handbag of woven raffia with textile ribbons from China Dear Ms. Barr: In your letter dated December 2, 1999, on behalf of Limited Stores, a division of The Limited, Inc., you requested a classification ruling for a handbag. The sample submitted is identified as style PA001R. It is a handbag consisting of a woven body of 100 percent unspun raffia with horizontal ribbons of textile materials. The textile ribbons are of cotton, wool and polyester and mainly cover the bag exterior. The handbag is lined with textile material and has double handles of raffia that is covered with tubular clear Polyvinyl Chloride plastics. You have indicated that the raffia material comprises 40 percent of the total weight and $1.68 of the total value of $2.85. The cotton, polyester and wool fabrics each comprise proportionate amounts of the balances. The bag is mainly covered with the textile materials. The sample is being returned as requested. You have indicated that the woven raffia bag body imparts the essential character of the article. This office does not consider the raffia as imparting the essential character Heading 4202, HTSUSA, consists of two sections. The first half of the heading is not limited by materials, therefore goods that are either eo nomine provided or similar containers can be classified in the heading regardless of the materials from which it is manufactured. However, goods which are either eo nomine or similar to those of the second half must be either of a named material or wholly or mainly covered with such materials. Textile is a named material. Style PA001R is similar to the eo nomine exemplar "HANDBAGS" and is mainly covered with textile materials. Therefore, style PA001R is classifiable in heading 4202, HTSUSA. The applicable subheading for style PA001R, handbag, will be 4202.22.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, other. The duty rate will be 18.6 percent ad valorem. HTS 4202.22.8080 falls within textile category designation 871. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to the requirements of a visa. Style PA001R is subject to the Wool products Labeling Act of 1939 The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division