NY F80721 December 17, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 F80721 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6205.30.2070 Ms. Allison M. Baron Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt 75 Broad Street New York, NY 10004 RE: The tariff classification of a man’s shirt from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Baron: In your letter dated December 10, 1999, on behalf of Polo Ralph Lauren, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you. Your submitted sample, style 047929944CBB, is a man’s 100% nylon woven shirt. The garment features long hemmed sleeves, a hood with a drawstring closure, a full frontal opening with a zipper closure, a flapped breast pocket secured with a hook and loop closure and a hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for style 047929944CBB, will be 6205.30.2070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ shirts: of man-made fibers: other, other: other: men’s. The duty rate will be 30 cents per kg. plus 26.7 percent ad valorem. The duty rate for 2000 will be 29.8 cents per kg. plus 26.5 percent ad valorem. Style 047929944CBB falls within textile category designation 640. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gerard Shea at 212-637-7082. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division