NY F80712 December 27, 1999 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 F80712 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8306.29.0000 Ms. Krista L. Olsson V. Alexander & Co., Inc. P.O. Box 291929 15 Century Blvd., Suite 400 Nashville, TN 37229-1929 RE: The tariff classification of a photo holder from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Olsson: In your letter dated December 8, 1999, on behalf of Well Success International Enterprises, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample you provided is a steel photo holder with magnets. It consists of a sheet of steel, 6 inches square [ 15.3 cm. x 15.3 cm.] It is bent into an L-shape with a base of about 2 inches [5 cm.] It has a painted checkerboard pattern on its face. The user places a picture or photo on the surface and holds it there with the two magnets. Although you describe this as a frame, it does not actually frame the photo but acts only as a decorative surface to hold a photo for display. The applicable subheading for the photo holder will be 8306.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for statuettes and other ornaments, of base metal, other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division