NY F80612 December 17, 1999 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 F80612 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Leigh Smith US JHI Corporation 8612 Fairway Place Middleton, WI 53563 RE: The tariff classification of an “Over The Door Gallery” from China. Dear Mr. Smith: In your letter dated December 2, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is for an “Over The Door Gallery”, item numbers KT775 and KT730. The different item numbers are for the representation of the various fabrics of the article, canvas and denim. Also, submitted was a literature depicting the “Over The Door Gallery”. The “Over The Door Galley” is made of 60 percent cotton/40 percent canvas fabric panel or 100 percent cotton fabric panel. The fabric panel is hemmed on all sides. Sewn into the top and bottom hems is a wooden dowel. The article features on one side forty-four open pockets constructed of plastic sheeting material. It measures approximately 62” x 24”. The applicable subheading for the “Over The Door Gallery” will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. The rate of duty for 2000 is the same. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division