NY F80562 December 17, 1999 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:F80562 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.4030 Ms. Sandra Kobs Kohl's N56 W17000 Ridgewood Drive Menomonee Falls, Wisconsin 53051 RE: The tariff classification of an evening bag from China. Dear Ms. Kobs: In your letter dated December 7th, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request is identified as style #LH1609B. The item is a double handle evening bag with a braided shoulder strap. The bag has an exterior surface of 50% polyester and 50% nylon textile material and measures approximately 5 1/2" x 6 1/4" x 2 3/4". The top opening is secured by a magnetic snap closure. The applicable subheading for LH1609B will be 4202.22.4030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap…wholly or in part of braid, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 7.9% ad valorem for the year 1999 and 7.8% ad valorem in the year 2000. Items classifiable under HTS 4202.22.4030 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Keving Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division