NY F80545 December 28, 1999 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 F80545 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2908.10.6000 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089 RE: The tariff classification of 3-Bromophenol (CAS 591-20-8) from England. Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated November 16, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling for 3-Bromophenol which you have stated is a pharmaceutical intermediate and will be packaged in bulk form. The applicable subheading will be 2908.10.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives of phenols or phenol-alcohols: derivatives containing only halogen substituents and their salts: other. The rate of duty will be 0.6 cents per kilogram plus 11.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 212-637-7063. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division