NY F80539 December 17, 1999 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 F80539 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5500 Mr. Gordon C. Anderson C.H. Robinson International, Inc. 5995 Opus Parkway, Suite 201 Minnetonka, MN 55343 RE: The tariff classification of a video cassette storage case (Stock # GSP) from China. Dear Mr. Anderson: In your letter dated December 2, 1999, on behalf of Pride, Div. Of UFE Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was provided with your letter. The video cassette storage case is composed of injection molded plastic. The case, which is black and opaque, is designed to store and protect one video cassette tape. As you requested, the sample is being returned. The applicable subheading for the video cassette storage case will be 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other household articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. The rate of duty will remain unchanged in 2000. You have also requested a classification ruling on a compact disc holder. How will this holder or case be sold? Will the case be sold to companies that will pack the case with a compact disc? Or will the case be sold empty at retail and used to store and protect compact discs in the home or office? Please provide any sales literature which indicates how the product will be marketed or used. The sample will be retained in this office for ninety days. If you wish to resubmit your request for a ruling, please provide this information and include a copy of this letter. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-637-7034. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division