NY F80537 December 27, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:360 F80537 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0056 Mr. Michael Madden Global Transportation Services, Inc. 895 Blue Gentian Road Eagan, MN 55121 RE: The tariff classification of women’s shirts from China Dear Mr. Madden: In your letter dated November 28, 1999, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Braun’s Fashions Inc. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 1234 is a woman’s shirt constructed from 100 percent cotton peachskin woven fabric. The garment features long hemmed sleeves, a notched collar, a full front opening secured by four buttons, side vents and two patch pockets below the waist. The applicable subheading for style 1234 will be 6211.42.0056, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses excluded from heading 6206, of cotton. The duty rate will be 8.3 percent ad valorem. Style 1234 falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division