NY F80446 December 23, 1999 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:2:224 F80446 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.7500 Debbie Moore Global Transportation Services 1930 Sixth Ave.So. 2nd Floor Seattle, WA 98134 RE: The tariff classification of a “Change N Go” pad from China. Dear Ms. Moore: In your letter dated December 14, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of Burlington Basket Company. You are requesting the tariff classification on an item that is referred to as a “Change N Go” pad. The item is a self-inflating pad for use as a diaper changing pad or a portable mattress. It measures about 27 inches by 18 inches. It consists of a core made of 100 % polyurethane foam with a covering made from PVC. The top side of the cover is flocked. There are webbed straps attached on each side which fasten together with velcro to secure the baby during a diaper change. The applicable subheading for the “Change N Go” inflatable pad will be 3926.90.7500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Pneumatic mattresses and other inflatable articles, not elsewhere specified or included.” The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent, ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 212-637-7015. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division