NY F80422 January 4, 2000 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:F80422 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.91.0090 Ms. Barbara Sivek World Commerce Services, Inc. 830 Dillon Drive Wood Dale, IL. 60191 RE: The tariff classification of a leather organizer from China. Dear Ms. Sivek: In your letter dated November 30th, 1999, on behalf of Heritage Industries, Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request, item #5299B, is a bi-fold organizer that is constructed of an exterior surface of leather. The item measures approximately 6" x 3" x 1 1/2" and is secured by a zip-around closure. The interior consists of two compartments. One compartment is shaped and fitted to hold a palm pilot, pad of paper and pen. The other contains a currency slot, multiple credit card slots, and a checkbook cover The applicable subheading for #5299B will be 4202.91.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for traveling bags, toiletry bags…other, with outer surface of leather, of composition or of patent leather, other. The rate of duty will be for the year 2000 will be 4.5% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division