NY F80418 December 10, 1999 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:N1:113 F80418 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8509.40.0025; 8509.80.0040; 8516.71.0020 Mr. Orlando Rodriguez Almacenes Pitusa, Inc. P.O. Box 839 Hato Rey Station San Juan, PR 00919-0839 RE: The tariff classification of small kitchen appliances from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Rodriguez: In your letter dated November 24, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is a number of small kitchen appliances. Item H-14-A-1367 is a 5-speed hand mixer, with two chrome-plated beaters. Item H-14-A-1182 is a 1.2-liter, automatic drip coffee maker. Item H-14-A-0651 is an electric can opener. The applicable subheading for the hand mixer will be 8509.40.0025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for electromechanical domestic appliances, with self-contained electric motor, food grinders, processors and mixers, other food mixers. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem. This rate remains effective in the year 2000. The applicable subheading for the electric can opener will be 8509.80.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for electromechanical domestic appliances, with self-contained electric motor, other appliances can openers (including combination units). The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem. This rate remains effective in the year 2000. The applicable subheading for the coffee maker will be 8516.71.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrothermic appliances of a kind used for domestic purposes, other electrothermic appliances, coffee or tea makers. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. This rate remains effective in the year 2000. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division