NY F80365 January 5, 2000 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:222 F80365 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.1010 Ms. Karen A. Block Wight’s Home & Garden 5026-196th, SW Lynnwood, WA 98036-6197 RE: The tariff classification of Christmas tree ornaments from China. Dear Ms. Block: In your letter dated November 18, 1999, on behalf of your client Alsan Company, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. You have submitted several photographs depicting Christmas tree ornaments displayed on Christmas trees. Your letter of inquiry states that the Christmas tree ornaments are made of crystal glass. The applicable subheading for the Christmas tree ornaments will be 9505.10.1010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for…articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: of glass. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-637-7090. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division