NY F80356 December 9, 1999 CLA-2-33:RR:NC:2:240 F80356 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3304.99.5000 Ms. June Adams Rubigo Cosmetics, Inc. 105-107 Stonehurst Court P.O. Box 106 Northvale, New Jersey 07647 RE: The tariff classification of Kaylan Liquid Peel-Off Nose Mask from Korea Dear Ms. Adams: In your letter dated December 1, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of the Kaylan Liquid Peel-Off Nose Mask was submitted with your inquiry. The retail tube is used on the skin to control skin blemishes. The applicable subheading for the Kaylan Liquid Peel-Off Nose Mask will be 3304.99.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Beauty or make-up preparations and preparations for the care of the skin (other than medicaments) including sunscreen or sun tan preparations; manicure or pedicure preparations: Other. The rate of duty will be free. Cosmetic and toiletry products may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (301) 443-3380. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-637-7066. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division