NY F80252 December 1, 1999 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:F80252 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.4500 Ms. Barbara Y. Wierbicki Tompkins & Davidson, LLP One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway New York, NY 10036 RE: The tariff classification of a handbag from China. Dear Ms. Wierbicki: In your letter dated November 23rd, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request, product profile (PP) #PP197129, "denim cellphone minibag with wallet", is a clutch-type handbag with an exterior surface of 100% cotton and detachable shoulder strap. It measures approximately 7 1/2" in width by 4 3/4" in height by a 7/8" gusset. The front and rear exterior feature a pocket with a hook and loop closure designed to contain eyeglasses and a cell phone. The interior of the bag has three accordion style compartments that contain multiple credit card slots, currency slots, and two zippered pockets. In addition to flat articles, the three compartments are designed to contain other personal accessories. A zip-around closure secures the opening of the bag. The applicable subheading for #PP197129 will be 4202.22.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap…other, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.8% ad valorem. Items classifiable under HTS subheading 4202.22.4500 fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division