NY F80192 December 1, 1999 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:F80192 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9060 Mr. Tim Parsons Parsons Trading 5 Tunderbird Drive Novato, CA 94949 RE: The tariff classification of a "tool organizer" from China. Dear Mr. Parsons: In your letter dated November 15th, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request is a specially shaped and fitted organizer for a specific tool or set of tools and accessories. The item is manufactured of a fabric-backed embossed polyvinyl chloride sheeting of plastic. The front of the item has several open slots to contain tools. A hook and loop closure enables the user to secure the item. The applicable subheading for the tool organizer will be 4202.92.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for gun cases, holsters and similar containers…other, other, other, other. The duty rate will be 18.8% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Your sample is being returned as requested. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division