NY F80025 December 9, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:360 F80025 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3030 Mr. Patrick Pascarella Viking Sea Air Freight 486 Sunrise Highway Rockville Centre, NY 11570 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s shirt from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Pascarella: In your letter dated November 23, 1999, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Presidio International, Inc. The submitted sample, style P5C073, is a woman’s shirt constructed from 60 percent nylon and 40 percent polyester woven fabric. The shirt features long sleeves with Velcro closures, a collar, one zippered chest pocket, one pocket on the left sleeve, side vents and a full front zippered opening. The applicable subheading for style P5C073 will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 27.8 percent ad valorem. Effective January 1, 2000, the duty rate will be 27.6 percent ad valorem. Style P5C073 falls within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division