NY F80011 December 3, 1999 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:F80011 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.1500 Mr. Gerhard F. Carl Jade International, Inc. Folcroft West Business Park Bay 102, Georgetown Building Folcroft, PA 19032 RE: The tariff classification of a handbag from China. Dear Mr. Carl: In your letter dated October 22, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request is described as a compact disc carrying case. The item is of a size, shape, and construction of a handbag designed to carry money, keys, and small accessories during travel. It is manufactured of an exterior surface of a sheeting of plastic and measures approximately 6" in diameter by a 1 1/2" gusset. The top opening of the bag is secured by means of a zip-around closure. A shoulder strap is permanently attached to the bag. The applicable subheading for the handbag will be 4202.22.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap…with outer surface of sheeting of plastic. The rate of duty will be 18% ad valorem in 1999 and 17.6% ad valorem in 2000. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division