NY E89992 December 8, 1999 CLA-2-90:RR:NC:114:E89992 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9004.90.0000; 9004.10.0000 Mr. Tom Karlovich L.E. Coppersmith, Inc. 2041 Rosecrans Avenue, Third Floor El Segundo, CA 90245 RE: The tariff classification of clip-on magnifier eyeglasses and clip-on sunglasses from China Dear Mr. Karlovich: In your letter dated November 19, 1999, on behalf of Stella Nova Designs, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The Magni Clips Magnifiers are clip-on magnifiers which attach to eyeglasses or sunglasses. In use, the person lowers the magnifier clip-on eyeglasses for magnification and raises the clip-on magnifiers for normal vision. They may be used on sunglasses or eyeglasses for close work such as computer work, reading maps, sewing or doing crafts. The Magni Clips may be composed of acrylic, polycarbonate or plastic material. The clip-on sunglasses are designed to clip onto eyeglasses using two metal hooks on each side which affix the sunglasses to an eyeglass frame. The submitted sample has plastic lenses and a metal frame. The applicable subheading for the Magni Clips Magnifiers will be 9004.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for spectacles, goggles, and the like; corrective, protective or other; other. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the clip-on sunglasses will be 9004.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for spectacles, goggles, and the like; corrective, protective or other; sunglasses. The rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem. The samples of the Magni Clips and the clip-on sunglasses are being returned to you as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 212-637-7058. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division