NY E89865 November 22, 1999 CLA-2-71:RR:NC:SP:233 E89865 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7117.19.9000 L.C. Chan Sherry Manufacturing Company, Inc. 3287-3321 N.W. 65th St. Miami, FL 33147 RE: The tariff classification of a necklace from China. Dear Sir/Madam: In your letter dated November 10, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a necklace consisting of a silver toned base metal pendant depicting the circular “Yin Yang” symbol in black and white. A black textile neck cord measuring approximately 18” in length is attached to a loop connected to the pendant. One small metallic bead and one decorative metal spring are strung onto the neck cord on each side of the pendant. The applicable subheading for the necklace will be 7117.19.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for imitation jewelry: of base metal, whether or not plated with precious metal: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem. The merchandise is not subject to quota restraints or visa restrictions. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division