NY E89864 November 23, 1999 CLA-2-71:RR:NC:SP:233 E89864 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7117.19.9000 Mr. Walter Warren Geologistics 410 C Commerce Blvd. Carlstadt, NJ 07072 RE: The tariff classification of flashing pins from England and China. Dear Mr. Warren: In your letter dated November 15, 1999, on behalf of Twinklers, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples are as follows: 1. A battery operated flashing novelty “Millenium” lapel pin. 2. A battery operated flashing novelty Christmas tree lapel pin. The “Millenium” lapel pin is a circular base metal pin measuring 1 ¾” in diameter, depicting a “Smiley” face and “2000” printed around the perimeter. The Christmas tree lapel pin measures 2” in height by 1 ½” across its base. An electronic module is attached to the back of each pin. Attached to the module is a bar-type clasp. Each module has a switch which turns it “on” to display blinking lights, and “off” to turn them off. The applicable subheading for the flashing lapel pins will be 7117.19.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for imitation jewelry: of base metal, whether or not plated with precious metal: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division