NY E89806 January 7, 2000 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 E89806 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2903.30.2010 Ms. Cecilia Castellanos Western Overseas Corporation P.O. Box 90099 Long Beach, CA 90809-0099 RE: The tariff classification of R134A Air Spray Dust Cleaner (CAS 811-97-2) from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Castellanos: In your letter dated November 10, 1999, on behalf of your client Prinz Ltd. AMCAM International, you requested a tariff classification ruling for R134A Air Spray Dust Cleaner (Chemical Name - 1,1,1,2-Tetrafluoroethane) which is used to reduce dust and dirt on electronic equipment. The applicable subheading will be 2903.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for halogenated derivatives of hydrocarbons: fluorinated, brominated or iodinated derivatives of acyclic hydrocarbons: other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 212-637-7063. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division