NY E89516 November 8, 1999 CLA-2-96:RR:NC:N1:113 E89516 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9609.90.8000 Ms. Tina Ellithorpe Paper Magic Group 100 North Sixth St., Suite 899C Minneapolis, MN 55403 RE: The tariff classification of an activity kit from China Dear Ms. Ellithorpe: In your letter dated October 22, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample you submitted is Dudley’s Friends Activity Kit (item number 612467). The kit contains a 6-page coloring book, 2 sheets of stickers, 6 crayons, 1 pencil, 1 eraser, and 1 sharpener. The applicable subheading for the activity kit will be 9609.90.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pencils, crayons, pencil leads, pastels, drawing charcoals, writing or drawing chalks and tailors’ chalks, other, other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division