NY E89456 December 1, 1999 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 E89456 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2932.99.9000 Mr. Pingxin Wang Varsal Instruments, Inc. 363 Ivyland Road Warminster, PA 18974 RE: The tariff classification of D-Glucosamine Sulfate KCL from China. Dear Mr. Wang: In your letter dated October 22, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling for D-Glucosamine Sulfate KCL which is used as a pharmaceutical intermediate. The applicable subheading will be 2932.99.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only. Pursuant to General Note 13 to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule this product is free of duty. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at (212) 637-7063. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division