PD E89375 November 22, 1999 CLA-2.1B:CO:E14 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4602.10.6000 Mr. William A. Vollmerhausen Customs Compliance Kmart Corporation Resource Center 3100 West Big Beaver Road Troy, Michigan 48084-3163 RE: The tariff classification of three wreaths from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Vollmerhausen: In your letter dated October 26, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Three samples, tagged "Made in China for Kmart Corporation Troy, Michigan, CODE: 0-374730-117" were submitted for our examination. The ruling request describes the three wreaths as style #37-47-30 all made from grapevine. Each wreath consists of dried foliage and artificial (appears to be polyester & plastic). The wreath is a circular bundle of rod-like vines bound together with additional pieces of vine. The samples measure approximately 13" in diameter and are all ornamented with various attachments, as indicated below: 1. Has predominantly blue/red/white floral colors with a fence posted on the back; 2. Has predominantly soft pink floral colors with mini ceramic pot décor; 3. Has predominantly purple/yellow/white floral color with a bird nest; -2- The applicable subheading for the above listed wreaths will be 4602.10.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: Other (non-enumerated) articles of vegetable plaiting materials: Wickerwork: The rate of duty will be free. The importation of this merchandise may be subject to regulations administered by the U.S. Department of Agriculture (USDA). Inquires may be directed at the following location: USDA A.P.H.I.S. PPQ 4700 River Road, Unit 136 Riverdale, MD 20737 Tel. (301)734-8645 or (301)734-8896 This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Acting Port Director Detroit, Michigan