NY E89346 November 26, 1999 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:E89346 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3020 Ms. Betty Wilderspin DBA EMR RR 1, Box 57B Newark, TX 76071 RE: The tariff classification of a backpack from China. Dear Ms. Wilderspin: In your letter dated November 12, 1999, on behalf of Nick Daryanani, dba Inspirations, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request, "child's beach bag" is a backpack with an exterior surface of plastic filament mesh. The interior of the bag is unlined and non-compartmentalized. The top opening is secured by a zip-around closure. Two adjustable straps are permanently attached to the rear of the bag that enable use as a backpack. The applicable subheading for "child's beach bag" will be 4202.92.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with an outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers, backpacks. The duty rate will be 18.8% ad valorem. Items classifiable under HTS subheading 4202.92.3020 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division