PD E89291 November 16, 1999 CLA-2-62:CO:CH: DGD IO5 E89291 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.93.4500, 6202.93.5011 Ms. Angela Masco Nordstrom,Inc. Customs Compliance Department 1617 Sixth Ave., Suite 1000 Seattle, WA 98101 RE: The tariff classification of a women’s 100% nylon woven jacket from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Masco: In your letter dated October 27, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned as you requested. The submitted sample, style number 7646N, is a women’s jacket constructed with an outershell of 100% nylon woven fabric with 600 mm of PU coating. The garment is fully lined and features an attached hood with a drawstring, long sleeves without cuffs, a full zipper front closure, two slash pockets at the waist, and a hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for style number 7646N, if it passes the water resistance requirements indicated in additional U.S. Note to Chapter 62 HTS, will be 6202.93.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women?s or girls’ anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: water resistant. The rate of duty will be 7.4%. If the jacket does not meet the water resistance requirements, the applicable subheading will be 6202.93.5011, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) which provides for anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 28.6%. Style 7646N falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Robyn Dessaure Port Director Chicago, Illinois