NY E89251 November 8, 1999 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:238 E89251 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2922.19.1800; 2935.00.3200 Mr. Manan R. Patel Prism International Inc. 3033 Meredith Place Bensalem, PA 19020 RE: The tariff classification of Phenyltoloxamine Citrate (CAS-1176-08-5) and Sulfacetamide Sodium (CAS-127-56-0), imported in bulk form, from Switzerland Dear Mr. Patel: In your letter dated October 12, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. According to Dorland’s Illustrated Medical Dictionary (28th edition), Phenyltoloxamine Citrate is used as an (orally administered) antihistamine, mainly to decongest the nasal mucosa. We also note that the subject compound is characterized in the Physicians’ Desk Reference® (1999 edition) as “[a] non-barbiturate sedative.” The second product, Sulfacetamide Sodium, is indicated for use as an antibacterial drug. The applicable subheading for Phenyltoloxamine Citrate, imported in bulk form, will be 2922.19.1800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "[O]xygen-function amino-compounds: Amino-alcohols, their ethers and esters, other than those containing more than one kind of oxygen function; salts thereof: Other: Aromatic: Drugs: Other." Pursuant to General Note 13, HTS, the rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for Sulfacetamide Sodium, imported in bulk form, will be 2935.00.3200, HTS, which provides for “[S]ulfonamides: Other: Drugs: Anti-infective agents: Acetylsulfisoxazole; Sulfacetamide, sodium; and Sulfamethazine, sodium.” Pursuant to General Note 13, HTS, the rate of duty will be free. This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which is administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number 301-443-1544. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 212-637-7068. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division