NY E89208 January 6, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 E89208 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.9078 Ms. Diane Burgos Stile Associates Ltd. 153-66 Rockaway Blvd. Jamaica, New York 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knitted pullover from China or Hong Kong Dear Ms Burgos: In your letter dated October 25, 1999, submitted on behalf of Tahari Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample which you submitted is returned as requested. Style KT2020P consists of two women’s knitted pullovers which are permanently sewn together at the shoulders to form a single pullover garment. This pullover has short sleeves and a round neckline; it extends from the wearer’s neck and shoulders to below her waist. The knitted stitch count of the outer shell fabric is more than nine stitches per two centimeters, measured in the direction in which the stitches were formed. You stated that the fiber composition of the garment is as follows: for the outer shell, 60% rayon, 30% metallic, 10% nylon; for the inner lining, 100% wool. In order to verify the fiber content of the pullover and to analyze the yarn structure of the fabric, we have submitted the sample to the U.S. Customs Laboratory in New York. The laboratory has reported that Style KT2020P is wholly composed of a single 3-ply metallic yarn which has the following breakdown: one ply each of multifilament rayon, monofilament nylon and metalized yarn. The overall fiber composition is 61.6% rayon, 29.5% metallic, 8.9% nylon. The applicable subheading for style KT2020P, the pullover, will be 6110.90.9078, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pullovers… knitted or crocheted: of other textile materials: other: other: subject to man-made fiber restraints: women’s. The duty rate will be 6% ad valorem. The pullover falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China and Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division