NY E89130 November 9, 1999 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 E89130 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Angie Holbeck Granite Gear 2312 10th Street P.O. Box 278 Two Harbors, MN 55616 RE: The tariff classification of a “Slurpin dog Bowl” and a “Grrub Dog Bowl” from Korea. Dear Ms. Holbeck: In your letter dated October 19, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples are being returned as requested. The samples submitted are a “Slurpin Dog Bowl” and a “Grrub Dog Bowl”. They are both made of nylon woven fabric and lined with a lighter weight nylon woven fabric. They are both circular shaped bowls. A panel of the lighter weight fabric is sewn around the top edge of the “Grrub Dog Bowl” to form a drawstring closure. Each bowl comes in three sizes, small, medium, and large. The applicable subheading for the “Slurpin Dog Bowl” and the “Grrub Dog Bowl” will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division