NY E89129 November 9, 1999 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 E89129 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6396.99.0000 Ms. Angie Holbeck Granite Gear 2312 10th Street P.O. Box 278 Two Harbors, MN 55616 RE: The tariff classification of a “Outback Kitchen Sink” and a “Water Bucket” from Korea. Dear Ms. Holbeck: In your letter dated October 19, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples are being returned as requested. The samples submitted are a “Outback Kitchen Sink” and a “Water Bucket”. The circular shaped “Outback Kitchen Sink” is made of nylon woven fabric and lined with a lighter weight nylon woven fabric. Attached onto each side is a web fabric carry handle. It measures approximately 14 inches in diameter. The “Water Bucket” is made of nylon woven fabric and lined with a lighter nylon woven fabric. Attached onto each side is a web fabric carry handle. It measures approximately 11-1/2 inches long by 7-1/2 inches wide. The applicable subheading for the “Outback Kitchen Sink” and the “Water Bucket” will be 6306.99.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for camping goods: Other: Of other textile materials. The rate of duty will be 6.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division