NY E89111 February 28, 2000 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 E89111 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2930.90.9050 Mr. Pingxin Wang Varsal Instruments, Inc. 363 Ivyland Road Warminster, PA 18974 RE: The tariff classification of Methyl Sulfonyl Methane (CAS 67-71-0) from China. Dear Mr. Wang: In your letter dated October 14, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Methyl Sulfonyl Methane (Chemical Name - Sulfonylbismethane) which is used as a chemical intermediate. The applicable subheading for MTG will be 2930.90.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for organo-sulfur compounds: other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at (212) 637-7063. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division