NY E89066 November 8, 1999 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 E89066 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Rhonda Suggs Blue Ridge International Products Company P.O. Box 989 Freeport, FL 32439-0989 RE: The tariff classification of television remote control organizer from China. Dear Ms. Suggs: In your letter dated October 14, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, designated as a “TV Side Scooby Doo Corduroy Organizer” style 01720, is a caddy designed to hold a television remote control. It is constructed using 100% cotton corduroy fabric that has been cut into panels and assembled into a pocket for holding a television remote control. A paperboard backing has been inserted and enclosed in the fabric to provide stability to the article. In addition, the top of the organizer has been decorated by fashioning the head and front paws of the cartoon character Scooby Doo from the same corduroy fabric stuffed with polyester fiber. The organizer features two Velcro-like tabs sewn onto the back of the organizer, which will be used to fasten the item onto the side of a television or entertainment center. The applicable subheading for the remote control organizer will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles, including dress patterns, other, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division