NY E89026 November 17, 1999 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:222 E89026 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5500 Ms. Cecilia Castellanos Western Overseas Corporation P. O. Box 90099 Long Beach, CA 90809-1345 RE: The tariff classification of a photo album from Hong Kong or China. Dear Ms. Castellanos: In your letter dated October 5, 1999, and received in this office on October 20, 1999, on behalf of your client Prinz Ltd., you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample is a photo album that is identified as item #420-271. The cover of the album is made of cardboard and foam. It is covered with denim fabric. This album is designed with a pocket on the front cover with the word “Photos” embroidered on a label that has been sewn onto the pocket. The album contains plastic pages approximately 6-1/4 inches long by approximately 4 inches wide. The essential character of the album is imparted by the plastic pages. The sample is returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for the photo album will be 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for…other household articles…of plastics: other, other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-637-7090. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division