NY E88921 December 28, 1999 CLA-2-46:RR:NC:2:230 E88921 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4602.10.2920 Ms. Joanne Balice CBI Distributing Corp. 2400 W. Central Road Hoffman Estates, IL 60195 RE: The tariff classification of a tote style straw handbag from China Dear Ms. Balice: In your letter dated November 29, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The ruling was requested on a tote style straw handbag, style 25815. A sample was submitted which will be returned to you as you requested. The sample is a bag made of plaited strips of wheat straw placed side by side and sewn together. The bag is approximately 8 inches high and is wider on top than on the bottom. It measures approximately 9 inches wide on top and 6 inches wide on the bottom. It is 2-1/2 inches deep. The inside is fully lined with textile fabric and contains a side pocket. The outside has two short handles made of plaited straw and is decorated with cherries on one surface. The applicable subheading for the tote style woven straw handbag (style 25815) will be 4602.10.2920, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for articles of plaiting materials; of vegetable materials; luggage, handbags and flatgoods, whether or not lined; other; handbags. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This rate will remain the same in the year 2000. We note that the sample was not marked with the country of origin. Section 304 of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1304) requires that unless excepted, every article of foreign origin (or its container) imported into the United States shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly and permanently as the nature of the article (or its container) will permit, in such a manner as to indicate to the ultimate purchaser in the United States the English name of the country of origin of the article. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Garretto at 212-637-7009. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division