NY E88915 December 14, 1999 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:E88915 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.4030 Mr. Rafael Hernandez The Disney Store 101 North Brand Boulevard, Suite 1000 Glendale, CA 91203 RE: The tariff classification of an evening bag from China. Dear Mr. Hernandez: In your letter dated November 30th, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request is identified as style MR175. The item is an evening bag that measures approximately 7" x 6" and has an exterior surface of 100% polyester. The interior of the bag is lined and consists of a single compartment with no additional features. Both a zippered closure and a front flap that is secured to the front of the bag by a snap closure secure the top opening. A braided shoulder strap is permanently attached to the bag. The applicable subheading for MR175 will be 4202.22.4030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap…wholly or in part of braid, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 7.9% ad valorem for the year 1999 and 7.8% ad valorem for the year 2000. Items classifiable under 4202.22.4030 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Your sample is being returned as requested. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division