NY E88731 October 21, 1999 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:110 E88731 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8470.10.0040 Ms. Susan E. Albatal Hasbro, Inc. 1027 Newport Avenue Pawtucket, RI 02862-1059 RE: The tariff classification of a Pokemon Organizer from China Dear Ms. Albatal: In your letter dated October 12, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration involves a model # 89-203 electronic Pokemon Organizer that stores and retrieves information on all of the 150 Pokemons and all available knowledge on these Pokemons. The Pokemon Organizer can give the user information about the skills, weaknesses, strengths, and personalities of a particular character, by entering a specific Pokemon name on the keyboard of the device. It also has the ability to sort and organize all 150 Pokemon pages by various statistical and individual pokemon, and can add and delete to the child’s own favorites list within the organizer. It also has the ability to function as a calculator, and incorporates a clock/date function. This Pokemon Organizer is approximately 3.25 inches in width, 4.5 inches in length, and ½ inch in depth. This organizer, also described as Pokedex, incorporates a 46 key keyboard, a LCD display, and would qualify as a “pocket-size” device, noting Legal Note 8 to Chapter 84 of the HTS. It is powered by two 3V button-cell batteries, both of which are type CR-2032. The applicable subheading for the Pokemon organizer will be 8470.10.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for calculating machines and pocket-size data recording, reproducing and displaying machines with calculating functions. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Art Brodbeck at 212-637-7019. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division