NY E88701 October 21, 1999 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 E88701 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8306.29.0000 Ms. Ruby L. Wood Evans and Wood & Co., Inc. P.O. Box 610005 DFW Airport, TX 75261 RE: The tariff classification of photo stands from China Dear Ms. Wood: In your letter dated October 1, 1999, on behalf of Greco Frame and Supply, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples you submitted are five styles of decorative stands that will be used to display photographs in the home. The stands are composed of steel wires extending vertically from bases made of either acrylic or medium density fiberboard. Each wire forms a split ring at its end to hold a photo. Item number 00035 has a black rectangular base made of medium density fiberboard and decorated with three silver stars. It measures 9 inches in length by 2 inches in width, and displays nine photos. Item number 00036 is identical except its base is ornamented by three gold hearts. The last three styles, item numbers 00026, 00027, and 00028 have 3-inch wide, acrylic bases in the form of a blue star, a red heart, and a yellow flower shape, respectively. Each stand measures approximately 10 inches high and holds five photos. The applicable subheading for the five stands will be 8306.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for statuettes and other ornaments, and parts thereof, of base metal, other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division