NY E88645 December 27, 1999 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 E88645 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2934.10.9000 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089 RE: The tariff classification of Thiazolidine-2,4-Dione (CAS 2295-31-0) from England. Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated October 6, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Thiazolidine-2,4-Dione (Chemical Name - 2,4-Thiazolidinedione) which you have stated is a pharmaceutical intermediate and will be packaged in bulk form. The applicable subheading will be 2934.10.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other heterocyclic compounds: compounds containing an unfused thiazole ring (whether or not hydrogenated) in the structure: other. Pursuant to General Note 13 to the Harmonzed Tariff Schedule, this product is free of duty. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone 212-637-7063. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division