NY E88566 October 21, 1999 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 E88566 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8306.29.0000 Ms. Ruby L. Wood Evans and Wood & Co., Inc. P.O. Box 610005 DFW Airport, TX 75261 RE: The tariff classification of photo stands from China Dear Ms. Wood: In your letter dated October 1, 1999, on behalf of Greco Frame and Supply, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples you submitted are two styles of decorative stands that will be used to display photographs in the home. The stands are composed of steel wires extending vertically from block bases made of acrylic. Each wire forms a split ring at its end to hold a photo. Item number 00007 has a red, 1-inch square base and holds three photos. Item number 00010 has a black base measuring 2.25 inches square and displays 12 photos. The applicable subheading for the stands will be 8306.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for statuettes and other ornaments, and parts thereof, of base metal, other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division