NY E88507 October 15, 1999 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:E88507 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.4500 Ms. Sandra Kobs Kohl's N56 W17000 Ridgewood Drive Menomonee Falls, Wisconsin 53051 RE: The tariff classification of handbags from China. Dear Ms. Kobs: In your letter dated October 5th, 1999, you requested a classification ruling for handbags from China. The samples submitted with your request are handbags designed to carry money, keys, and small accessories on a daily basis. Each is wholly or mainly covered with a crocheted yarn that is 65% cotton and 35% rayon by weight. A zippered coin purse of identical yarn is packed for retail with each handbag. Pursuant to GRI 3(b), the items are considered a set: both share the common purpose of storing, protecting, organizing, and carrying items placed therein. The handbags impart the essential character of the set. Style #LH1210A/B/C measures approximately 8 1/2" by 7 1/2" and features a lined interior, a zippered closure and single shoulder strap. Style #LM1252A/B/C measures approximately 6" x 8 1/2" x 3" and incorporates a lined interior, center magnetic snap closure, and single shoulder strap. Style #LH1211A/B/C measures approximately 10" x 7 1/2" x 4 1/4" and includes a lined interior, center magnetic snap closure, detachable shoulder strap, and two carry handles. Style #LH1212A/B/C measures approximately 11" x 11" x 6 1/2" and has a lined interior, center magnetic snap closure, and single shoulder strap. Style #LM1253A/B/C measures approximately 7 3/4" x 6 1/2" and is comprised of a lined interior, zippered closure, and single shoulder strap. The applicable subheading for style numbers LH1210A/B/C, LM1252A/B/C, LH1211A/B/C, LH1212A/B/C, and LM1253A/B/C will be 4202.22.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap…with outer surface of textile materials, other, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.8% ad valorem. Items classifiable under HTS subheading 4202.22.4500 fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Your samples are being returned as requested. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division