NY E88463 October 15, 1999 CLA-2-90:RR:NC:1:114 E88463 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9013.80.9000 Ms. Cindy Scott BDP International 1796 Sherwin Avenue Des Plaines, IL 60018 RE: The tariff classification of a Laser Light Show from China Dear Ms. Scott: In your letter dated September 24, 1999, on behalf of Meijer Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling on a Laser Light Show device. The Laser Light Show, Model 2001, incorporates a laser operating in the 660-nanometer wavelength range, which is in the visible light portion of the electromagnetic spectrum. The Laser Light Show displays 16 preset light patterns on walls, ceilings, etc. The user of the device can create other patterns of light manually. The laser light that is displayed is red in color. The Laser Light Show is furnished with a mounting bracket, which also acts as a tilt stand base. The device can be mounted onto a wall or ceiling, or can be placed on a table. The device uses four “C” size batteries which are not included. An optional AC adapter may be purchased. An audio output source can be connected to the audio input on the back panel of the device. The applicable subheading for the Laser Light Show will be 9013.80.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other optical appliances and instruments, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter; other devices, appliances and instruments; other. The rate of duty will be 4.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 212-637-7058. As you requested, the sample of the Laser Light Show is being returned to you. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division