PD E88369 November 18, 1999 CLA-2-95:NEW:TCB II:D05 E88369 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO: 9503.90.0045, 9504.90.9080 Ms. Maggie Smith Coppersmith Inc. 434 Rozzi Place So. San Francisco, CA 94080 RE: The tariff classification of various toys and games. Dear Ms. Smith: In your letter dated October 25, 1999, on behalf of your client Klutz, Inc. you requested a tariff classification ruling. With your letter you submitted samples of the “Rocket Yo-Yo”, “Table Top Football”, and “String Game Loops”. Each of these items is packaged on a card that also contains an instruction booklet. The applicable subheading for the “Rocket Yo-Yo” and the “String Game Loops” will be 9503.90.0045 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other toys and models. The applicable rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for the “Table Top Football” will be 9504.90.9080 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Articles for arcade, table, or parlor games, Other……..Other…..Other. The applicable rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Kathleeen M. Haage Area Director New York/Newark Area