PD E88341 November 17, 1999 CLA-2-EPI25 E88341 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.69.2510 Astra Galins Traffic Department CYRK, Inc. 3 Pond Road Gloucester, MA 01930-1886 RE: The tariff classification of woman’s pants from Korea and Taiwan Dear Ms. Galins: In your letter dated October 20, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The garment, Style VW2-03, is a pair of women’s pull-on pants constructed of 63% rayon, 31% nylon, 6% spandex woven fabric. The pants feature a front zipper opening and a one and a half inch elasticized waistband with a tunnel drawstring and toggle closure. The sample submitted for Customs examination will be returned to you under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the pants will be 6204.69.2510, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s pants of artificial fibers. The rate of duty will be 29.5 percent ad valorem. The pants fall within textile category designation 648. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Korea and Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Eugene P. Kerven Service Port Director Trade Compliance Port of El Paso, Texas