NY E88336 December 8, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:361 E88336 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.64.4020 Mr. Jim McDermott CSI Industries, Inc. 3750 State Road Bensalem, PA 19020 RE: The tariff classification of women’s woven pants from various countries. Dear Mr. McDermott: In your letter dated October 19, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. As requested the sample will be returned to you. The submitted sample, style 561-701858 is a pair of woman’s 100% cotton flannel woven pull on pants. The garment features an elasticized waistband with drawstring and hemmed bottoms. As noted in your request, the sample, when imported, will also have side seam pockets. The applicable subheading for style 561-701858 will be 6204.62.4020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: of cotton: other: other: other, trousers and breeches: women’s: other . The duty rate will be 17.2 percent ad valorem. The 2000 duty rate will 17 percent ad valorem. Style 561-701858 falls within textile category designation 348. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of various countries are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela DeGaetano at 212-637-7029. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division